Agraulis vanillae (Gulf Fritillary, Vanillefalter)

Agraulis vanillae, also called Gulf Fritillary or Vanillefalter is a butterfly from Neotropic ecozone (South America). The first description was in 1758 by Linnaeus. The wingspan is about 6.5 – 7.5 cm. This butterfly is a member of the family NYMPHALIDAE. Agraulis vanillae is orange. It has black spots. On the underside there are many silvery spots.



Photos for easy identification

Photo © by Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Thomas Neubauer

Here you can see some photos of Agraulis vanillae (Gulf Fritillary, Vanillefalter). Agraulis vanillae is a member of the family NYMPHALIDAE from Neotropic (South America).


Description

The fore wings are orange. The veins are partly black. In the middle of wing there are some black spots. It is possible that these points merge. At the wing leading edge there is a black spot with a white core.
The underside of Agraulis vanillae is multicolour. The inner half of the wing is orange. The outer half of the wing is brown. Between this areas there is a beige band. At the wing tip there are some silvery spots. In the middle of the wing there are some black spots. At the wing leading edge there are some black spots with white core.

The hind wings of Agraulis vanillae are orange. The outer edge is black and contains a chain of orange spots. Black spots can be present In the middle of the wing.
The underside is brown or beige. There are many silvery spots on the wing. One of these silvery spots looks like an eye.

The body is brown, but the underside is white. 

Sex differences: None.


Distribution

Agraulis vanillae (Gulf Fritillary) is a butterfly from the Neotropic (South America). This butterfly can be found in the entire Neotropic.


This world map shows the ecozones in which this butterfly is distributed.

Larval food

Caprifoliaceae:

Passifloraceae:

General information

The first description of this butterfly was in 1758 by Linnaeus. There are some subspecies.

Agraulis vanillae is a migrant butterfly. You can see it in gardens or at roadsides.


Photo © by Norbert Ulmann (noulma@hotmail.com)
Photo © by Norbert Ulmann (noulma@hotmail.com)
Photo © by Norbert Ulmann (noulma@hotmail.com)

Here you can see some other photos of  Agraulis vanillae.


Protection provisions / Red List

Similar and closely-related species

Dione glycera C. & R. Felder 1861 

Dione juno Cramer 1779 

Dione moneta Hübner 1825


Scientific name

Agraulis vanillae Linnaeus 1758



Other names

Gulf Fritillary, Galapagos Fritillary
Vanillefalter


Classification / Taxonomy / Family tree

To family tree (Genus: AGRAULIS)...  


Ecozone

NEOTROPIC (South America)

 

To the top

Back to the family Nymphalidae from NEOTROPIC

 

Our website uses cookies. OK