Atrophaneura neptunus (Yellow Club-tail)

Atrophaneura neptunus, also called Yellow Clubtail is a butterfly from Australasia / Indomalaya ecozone (Australia). The first description was in 1840 by Guérin-Méneville. The wingspan is about 10 – 12 cm. This butterfly is a member of the family PAPILIONIDAE. Atrophaneura neptunus is dark-brown or black. It has white areas and red spots. The half of the abdomen is yellow.



Photos for easy identification

Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer

Here you can see some photos of Atrophaneura neptunus doris (Yellow Clubtail) (male above / female below). Atrophaneura neptunus is a member of the family PAPILIONIDAE from Australasia / Indomalaya (Australia).


Description

The fore wings are black. Two white areas with black veins dominate the wing.
The underside of Atrophaneura neptunus is very similar to the upside.

The hind wings of Atrophaneura neptunus are black and they have tails. The edge is wavy. Some red spots dominate the wing.
The underside is very similar to the upside. But, the spots are dark-red.

The body (abdomen) is black and yellow. The thorax is black. The head is black. The underside of the thorax has red hairs. 

Sex differences: ---


Distribution

Atrophaneura neptunus (Yellow Clubtail) is a butterfly from the Australasia / Indomalaya (Australia) ecozone. You can observe this butterfly from Myanmar until Indonesia.



This world map shows the ecozones in which this butterfly is distributed.

Larval food

Aristolochiaceae:

General information

The first description of this butterfly was in 1840 by Guérin-Méneville. There are six subspecies.

Macro photos

Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer; macro photograph of Atrophaneura neptunus doris m (underside)

Here you can see some macro photos of Atrophaneura neptunus doris.


Protection provisions / Red List

Similar and closely-related species

---


Scientific name

Atrophaneura neptunus Guérin-Méneville 1840


Other names

Yellow Clubtail, Yellow-bodied Clubtail


Classification / Taxonomy / Family tree

To family tree (Genus: ATROPHANEURA)...    


Ecozone

AUSTRALASIA / INDOMALAYA (Australia)

 

To the top

Back to family Papilionidae from AUSTRALAISA / INDOMALAYA (AUSTRALIA) 

 

Apatura iris
Inachis io
Nymphalis antiopa
Apatura iris
Vanessa atalanta
Papilio machaon
Pierides sp.
Our website uses cookies. OK