Atrophaneura nox

Atrophaneura nox is a butterfly from Australasia / Indomalaya ecozone (Australia). The first description was in 1822 by Swainson. The wingspan is about 9 – 11 cm. This butterfly is a member of the family PAPILIONIDAE. Atrophaneura nox is black. The body has a red hairs. The females are dark-brown.



Photos for easy identification

Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer

Here you can see some photos of Atrophaneura nox (male above / female below). Atrophaneura nox is a member of the family PAPILIONIDAE from Australasia / Indomalaya (Australia).


Description

The fore wings are black.
The underside of Atrophaneura nox is very similar to the upside.

The hind wings of Atrophaneura nox are black. Next to the body there is a dark-brown area.
The underside is black.

The body (abdomen) is black. Head and thorax are black. Some parts of the underside of thorax have red hairs.  

Sex differences: The female covers the upper range of the wing-span. The basic colour of the female is dark-brown. The veins are bordered by brown colour.


Distribution

Atrophaneura nox is a butterfly from the Australasia / Indomalaya (Australia) ecozone. You can observe this butterfly in Indonesia.


This world map shows the ecozones in which this butterfly is distributed.

Larval food

Aristolochiaceae:

General information

The first description of this butterfly was in 1822  by Swainson. There are seven subspecies.

Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer

Here you can see the subspecies Atrophaneura nox erebus (male above / female below).

Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer

Here you can see the subspecies Atrophaneura nox noctis (male above / female below).


Protection provisions / Red List

Similar and closely-related species

---


Scientific name

Atrophaneura nox Swainson 1822  


Other names

Malayan Batwing


Classification / Taxonomy / Family tree

To family tree (Genus: ATROPHANEURA)...    


Ecozone

AUSTRALASIA / INDOMALAYA (Australia)

 

To the top

Back to family Papilionidae from AUSTRALAISA / INDOMALAYA (AUSTRALIA) 

 

Apatura iris
Inachis io
Nymphalis antiopa
Apatura iris
Vanessa atalanta
Papilio machaon
Pierides sp.
Our website uses cookies. OK