Battus belus

Battus belus is a butterfly from Neotropic ecozone (South America). The first description was in 1777 by Cramer. The wingspan is about 10 – 12 cm. Battus belus is a member of the family PAPILIONIDAE. The basic colour of this butterfly is darkbrown or black. A yellowish spot dominates the hind wings. The hind wings have no tails.



Photos for easy identification

Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer

Here you can see some photos of Battus belus cochabamba (male above / female below).  Battus belus is a member of the family PAPILIONIDAE from Neotropic ecozone (South America).


Description

The forewings are darkbrown or black.
The underside is very similar to the upside. But, the basic colour is brown.

The hind wings are black and have a greenish structur-colour. The edge is wavy. Next to the body there is a yellow area. In the middle of the wing there is a chain of little, yellow spots.
The underside is brown. At the outer edge there is a chain of red spots.

The body (abdomen) is yellow. The thorax is black. The head is black and has white spots. The underside of all parts is black and has white spots.

Sex differences: All yellow spots and areas of the female are larger.


Distribution

Battus belus is a butterfly from the Neotropic (South America) ecozone. You can observe this butterfly from Guatemala until Bolivia and Brazil.


This world map shows the ecozones in which this butterfly is distributed.

Larval food

Aristolochiaceae:

General information

The first description of this butterfly was in 1777 by Cramer. There are four subspecies.

Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer

Here you can see the subspecies Battus belus cochabamba (male left / female right). The wingspan is about 10 - 12 cm.

Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer

Here you can see the subspecies Battus belus varus (male). The wingspan is about 10 cm.


Protection provisions / Red List

Similar and closely-related species

Battus crassus Cramer 1777

Battus laodamas C. & R. Felder 1859


Scientific name

Battus belus Cramer 1777


Other names

Belus Swallowtail


Classification / Taxonomy / Family tree

To the family tree (Genus: BATTUS)...  


Ecozone

NEOTROPIC (South America)

 

To the top

Back to family Papilionidae from NEOTROPIC (SOUTH AMERICA)

 

Ads / Werbung:

Apatura iris
Inachis io
Nymphalis antiopa
Apatura iris
Vanessa atalanta
Papilio machaon
Pierides sp.