Battus philenor (Pipevine Swallowtail)

Battus philenor, also called Pipevine Swallowtail is a butterfly from Nearctic ecozone (North America). The first description was in 1771 by Linnaeus. The wingspan is about 9 – 10 cm. Battus philenor is a member of the family PAPILIONIDAE. The basic colour of this butterfly is black. Yellow and red spots and a blue structure-colour dominate the wings. The hind wings have tails.



Photos for easy identification

Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer

Here you can see some photos of Battus philenor (Pipevine Swallowtail) (male above / female below).  Battus philenor is a member of the family PAPILIONIDAE from Nearctic ecozone (North America).


Description

The forewings are dark brown or black. At the outer edge there is a chain of tiny, yellow spots.
The underside of Battus philenor is very similar to the upside. But, the basic colour is brown.

The hind wings of Battus philenor are black and they have a blue structure-colour. The wings have tails. The edge is wavy. A chain of yellow spots dominates the wing.
The underside is dark brown. The outer part of the wing is blue and contains chains of red, white and yellow spots.

The body (abdomen) is black. The thorax is black and has white spots. The head is black and has white spots. The underside of all parts is black. The underside of thorax has white spots.

Sex differences: The basic colour of the female is brown and it has no structure-colour.


Distribution

Battus philenor is a butterfly from the Nearctic (North America) ecozone. You can observe this butterfly from the South of Canada until Guatemala.

This world map shows the ecozones in which this butterfly is distributed.

Larval food

Aristolochiaceae:

Convolvulaceae:

Polygonaceae:

General information

The first description of this butterfly was in 1771 by Linnaeus. There are four subspecies.

Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer

Here you can see the subspecies Battus philenor acauda (male left / female right). The wingspand is about 9 - 10 cm.


Macro - photos

Here you can see a macro - photo of Battus philenor.


Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer macro photograph of Battus philenor (underside)

Protection provisions / Red List

Similar and closely-related species

---


Scientific name

Battus philenor Linnaeus 1771


Other names

Pipevine Swallowtail, Blue Swallowtail


Classification / Taxonomy / Family tree

To the family tree (Genus: BATTUS)...


Ecozone

NEARCTIC (North America)

 

To the top

Back to family Papilionidae from NEARCTIC (NORTH AMERICA)

 

Apatura iris
Inachis io
Nymphalis antiopa
Apatura iris
Vanessa atalanta
Papilio machaon
Pierides sp.
Our website uses cookies. OK