Battus polydamas (Gold-rim Swallowtail)

Battus polydamas, also called Gold-rim Swallowtail is a common butterfly from Neotropic ecozone (South America). The first description was in 1758 by Linnaeus. The wingspan is about 8 – 9 cm. Battus polydamas is a member of the family PAPILIONIDAE. The basic colour of this butterfly is black. One chain of yellowish spots dominates the wings. The hind wings have no tails.



Photos for easy identification

Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer

Here you can see some photos of Battus polydamas (Gold-rim Swallowtail) (male above / female below).  Battus polydamas is a member of the family PAPILIONIDAE from Neotropic ecozone (South America).


Description

The forewings are black. At the outer edge there is a chains of yellowish spots.
The underside is very similar to the upside.

The hind wings are black and have no tails. The edge is wavy. At the outer edge there is a chain of yellowish spots.
The underside is brown or dark brown. At the outer edge there are a chain of  white spots and a chain of red spots.

The body (abdomen) is black. The thorax is black. The head is black. The underside of all parts is black. The underside of thorax has red spots.

Sex differences: None.


Distribution

Battus polydamas is a butterfly from the Neotropic (South America) ecozone. You can observe this butterfly from the South of USA until the North of Argenina.


This world map shows the ecozones in which this butterfly is distributed.

Larval food

Aristolochiaceae:

Rutaceae:

General information

The first description of this butterfly was in 1758 by Linnaeus. There are many subspecies.

The female laying the eggs in little groups on Aristolochia. The caterpillar is dark brown with red thorns. The pupa is light brown or light green. You can see Battus polydamas all-the-year.
Larval food are poisonous plants. Therefore caterpillar, pupa and butterfly is uneatable for predator.

Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer

Here you can see the subspecies Battus polydamas cebriones. The wingspan is about 9 - 10 cm.

Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer

Here you can see the subspecies Battus polydamas polycrates. The wingspan is about 9 - 10 cm.

Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer

Here you can see the subspecies Battus polydamas psittacus (male left / female right). The wingspan is about 8 - 10 cm.

Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer

Here you con see the subspecies Battus polydamas streckerianus (male left / female right). The wingspan is about 8 - 9 cm.


Photo © by Thomas Neubauer

Here you can see Battus polydamas in the Butterflyhouse in Vienna.


Protection provisions / Red List

Similar and closely-related species

Battus polystictus Butler 1874


Scientific name

Battus polydamas Linnaeus 1758


Other names

Gold-rim Swallowtail, Polydamas Swallowtail


Classification / Taxonomy / Family tree

To the family tree (Genus: BATTUS)...  


Ecozone

NEOTROPIC (South America)

 

To the top

Back to family Papilionidae from NEOTROPIC (SOUTH AMERICA)

 

Our website uses cookies. OK