Graphium colonna (Black Swordtail)

Graphium colonna, also called Black Swordtail is a butterfly from Afrotropic ecozone (Africa). The first description was in 1873 by Ward. The wingspan is about 8 – 9 cm. Graphium colonnais a member of the family PAPILIONIDAE. The basic colour of this butterfly is darkbrown or black. Many yellowish spots and stripes dominate the wings. The hind wings have long tails.



Photos for easy identification

Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer

Here you can see some photos of Graphium colonna (Black Swordtail). Graphium colonna is a member of the family PAPILIONIDAE from Afrotropic ecozone (Africa).


Description

The fore wings are darkbrown or black. At the front edge there are some yellowish stripes. At the outer edge there are two chains of yellowish spots.
The underside of Graphium colonna is very similar to the upside. But, the basic colour is brown.

The hind wings of Graphium colonna are black and they have long tails. The edge is wavy. Next to the body there are two yellowish stripes. At the outer edge there is a chain of little, yellowish spots. At the inner edge there are two red spots.
The underside is very similar to the upside. But, there are additional red stripes.

The body (abdomen) is black. The thorax and the head are black. The underside of all parts is yellowish. 

Sex differences: ---


Distribution

Graphium colonna is a butterfly from the Afrotropic (Africa) ecozone. You can observe this butterfly from Sierra Leone until Somalia and Mozambique.

This world map shows the ecozones in which this butterfly is distributed.

Larval food

Annonaceae:

General information

The first description of this butterfly was in 1873 by Ward. There are no subspecies.


Protection provisions / Red List

Similar and closely-related species

---


Scientific name

Graphium colonna Ward 1873


Other names

Black Swordtail, Mamba Swordtail


Classification / Taxonomy / Family tree

To family tree (Genus: GRAPHIUM)...   


Ecozone

AFROTROPIC (Africa)

 

To the top

Back to family Papilionidae from AFROTROPIC (AFRICA)

 

Ads / Werbung:

Apatura iris
Inachis io
Nymphalis antiopa
Apatura iris
Vanessa atalanta
Papilio machaon
Pierides sp.