Graphium morania (Small White-Lady Swordtail)

Graphium morania, also called Small White-Lady Swordtail is a butterfly from Afrotropic ecozone (Africa). The first description was in 1849 by Angas. The wingspan is about 6 – 7 cm. Graphium morania is a member of the family PAPILIONIDAE. The basic colour of this butterfly is black. Many white spots and areas dominate the wings. The hind wings have no tails.



Photos for easy identification

Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer

Here you can see some photos of Graphium morania (Small White-Lady Swordtail). Graphium morania is a member of the family PAPILIONIDAE from Afrotropic ecozone (Africa).


Description

The fore wings are black. Many, white spots dominate the wing. Next to the body there is a large, white area.
The underside of Graphium morania is very similar to the upside. But, the basic colour is brown. Next to the body there is a red area.

The hind wings of Graphium morania are black. The edge is wavy. Next to the body there is a large, white area. At the outer edge there are two chains of little, white spots.
The underside is very similar to the upside. But, the basic colour is brown. Next to the body there is a red area.

The body (abdomen) is black. The thorax and the head are black. The underside of the abdomen is yellowish. 

Sex differences: ---


Distribution

Graphium morania is a butterfly from the Afrotropic (Africa) ecozone. You can observe this butterfly from Botswana until Mozambique.

This world map shows the ecozones in which this butterfly is distributed.

Larval food

Annonaceae:

General information

The first description of this butterfly was in 1849 by Angas. There are no subspecies.


Protection provisions / Red List

Similar and closely-related species

Graphium angolanus Goeze 1779


Scientific name

Graphium morania Angas 1849


Other names

Small White-Lady Swordtail, White Lady Swallowtail


Classification / Taxonomy / Family tree

To family tree (Genus: GRAPHIUM)...   


Ecozone

AFROTROPIC (Africa)

 

To the top

Back to family Papilionidae from AFROTROPIC (AFRICA)

 

Our website uses cookies. OK