Graphium philonoe (White-dappled Swallowtail)

Graphium philonoe, also called White-dappled Swallowtail is a butterfly from Afrotropic ecozone (Africa). The first description was in 1873 by Ward. The wingspan is about 6 – 7 cm. Graphium philonoe is a member of the family PAPILIONIDAE. The butterfly is black. White spots and areas dominate the wings. Hind wings have no tails.



Photos for easy identification

Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer

Here you can see some photos of Graphium philonoe (White-dappled Swallowtail). Graphium philonoe is a member of the family PAPILIONIDAE from Afrotropic ecozone (Africa).


Description

The fore wings are black. Many white spots dominate the wing.
The underside of Graphium philonoe is very similar to the upside. But, the basic colour is brown. 

The hind wings of Graphium philonoe are black. The edge is wavy. At the outer edge there is a chain of little white spots. Next to the body there is a large white area with black veins.
The underside is very similar to the upside. But, the basic colour is brown.

The body (abdomen) is black. The thorax and the head are black. The underside of all parts is white.

Sex differences: ---


Distribution

Graphium philonoe is a butterfly from the Afrotropic (Africa) ecozone. You can observe this butterfly from Congo until Kenya, Tanzania and Mozambique.


This world map shows the ecozones in which this butterfly is distributed.

Larval food

Annonaceae:

General information

The first description of this butterfly was in 1873 by Ward. There is only one subspecies.

Protection provisions / Red List

Similar and closely-related species

Graphium leonidas Fabricius 1793


Scientific name

Graphium philonoe Ward 1873


Other names

White-Dappled Swallowtail, Eastern Graphium, Eastern White-Lady Swordtail


Classification / Taxonomy / Family tree

To family tree (Genus: GRAPHIUM)...   


Ecozone

AFROTROPIC (Africa)

 

To the top

Back to family Papilionidae from AFROTROPIC (AFRICA)

 

Apatura iris
Inachis io
Nymphalis antiopa
Apatura iris
Vanessa atalanta
Papilio machaon
Pierides sp.
Our website uses cookies. OK