Graphium porthaon (Coastal Swordtail)

Graphium porthaon, also called Coastal Swordtail is a butterfly from Afrotropic ecozone (Africa). The first description was in 1865 by Hewitson. The wingspan is about 8 – 9 cm. Graphium porthaon is a member of the family PAPILIONIDAE. The butterfly is black. White stripes and spots dominate the wings. Hind wings have very long tails.



Photos for easy identification

Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer

Here you can see some photos of Graphium porthaon (Coastal Swordtail). Graphium porthaon is a member of the family PAPILIONIDAE from Afrotropic ecozone (Africa).


Description

The forewings are black. At the front edge there are some white stripes. At the outer edge and in the middle of the wing there is a chain of white spots.
The underside of Graphium porthaon is very similar to the upside. But, the basic colour is brown.

The hind wings of Graphium porthaon are black and they have long tails. The edge is wavy. Next to the body there are some white stripes. At the outer edge there are two chains of small white spots.
The underside is very similar to the upside. But, there are additional red and black spots. The basic colour is brown.

The body is black. The thorax and the head are black. The underside of all parts is yellowish.

Sex differences: ---


Distribution

Graphium porthaon is a butterfly from the Afrotropic (Africa) ecozone. You can observe this butterfly from Kenya until Mozambique, Namibia and Angola.

This world map shows the ecozones in which this butterfly is distributed.

Larval food

Annonaceae:

General information

The first description of this butterfly was in 1865 by Hewitson. There are two subspecies.

Protection provisions / Red List

Similar and closely-related species

Graphium polistratus Grose-Smith 1889


Scientific name

Graphium porthaon Hewitson 1865


Other names

Coastal Swordtail, Cream-striped Swordtail, Dark Swordtail


Classification / Taxonomy / Family tree

To family tree (Genus: GRAPHIUM)...   


Ecozone

AFROTROPIC (Africa)

 

To the top

Back to family Papilionidae from AFROTROPIC (AFRICA)

 

Our website uses cookies. OK