Graphium ramaceus

Graphium ramaceus is a butterfly from Australasia / Indomalaya ecozone (Australia). The first description was in 1872 by Westwood. The wingspan is about 8 – 9 cm. This butterfly is a member of the family PAPILIONIDAE. The basic colour of Graphium ramaceus is dark-brown. Many white spots and stripes dominate the fore wings.



Photos for easy identification

Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer

Here you can see some photos of Graphium ramaceus. Graphium ramaceus is a member of the family PAPILIONIDAE from Australasia / Indomalaya (Australia).


Description

The fore wings are dark-brown. At the outer edge there is a chain of little, white spots. In the middle of the wing there is a chain of white stripes.
The underside of Graphium ramaceus is very similar to the upside.

The hind wings of Graphium ramaceus are white . The edge is wavy. The outer edge is dark-brown and contains a chain of white spots. The veins are dark-brown.  
The underside is very similar to the upside. 

The body (abdomen) is black-white-striped. The thorax and the head are black. The underside of the abdomen is black-white-striped.

Sex differences: ---


Distribution

Graphium ramaceus is a butterfly from the Australasia / Indomalaya (Australia) ecozone. You can observe this butterfly in Indonesia.

This world map shows the ecozones in which this butterfly is distributed.

Larval food

---


General information

The first description of this butterfly was in 1872 by Westwood. There are two subspecies.

Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer

Here you can see the subspecies Graphium ramaceus pendleburyi. The wingspan is about 8 cm.


Protection provisions / Red List

Similar and closely-related species

Graphium deucalion Boisduval 1836


Scientific name

Graphium ramaceus Westwood 1872


Other names

Pendlebury´s Zebra


Classification / Taxonomy / Family tree

To family tree (Genus: GRAPHIUM)...    


Ecozone

AUSTRALASIA / INDOMALAYA (Australia)

 

To the top

Back to family Papilionidae from AUSTRALAISA / INDOMALAYA (AUSTRALIA) 

 

Apatura iris
Inachis io
Nymphalis antiopa
Apatura iris
Vanessa atalanta
Papilio machaon
Pierides sp.
Our website uses cookies. OK