Meandrusa payeni (Yellow Gorgon)

Meandrusa payeni, also called Yellow Gorgon is a butterfly from Australasia / Indomalaya ecozone (Australia). The first description was in 1836 by Boisduval. The wingspan is about 9 – 13 cm. This butterfly is a member of the family PAPILIONIDAE. The basic colour of Meandrusa payeni is yellow.



Photos for easy identification

Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer

Here you can see some photos of Meandrusa payeni (Yellow Gorgon). Graphium payeni is a member of the family PAPILIONIDAE from Australasia / Indomalaya (Australia).


Description

The fore wings are brown. In the middle of the wing there is a large, yellow area.
The underside of Meandrusa payeni is brown. The inner half of the wing is yellow.

The hind wings of Meandrusa payeni are brown and they have tails. The edge is wavy. At the outer edge there is a chain of yellow spots. Next to the body there is a large, yellow area.  
The underside is brown. The inner half of the wing is yellow. Between these two areas there are some white spots. 

The body (abdomen) is brown. The thorax and the head are also brown. The underside of all parts is yellowish.

Sex differences: The female is significant-larger than the male. The wings are yellow.


Distribution

Meandrusa payeri is a butterfly from the Australasia / Indomalaya (Australia) ecozone. You can observe this from Bhutan until Indonesia.

Diese Weltkarte zeigt die zoogeographischen Zonen, in denen die jeweilige Spezies beheimatet ist.

Larval food

Litsea cubeba


General information

The first description of this butterfly was in 1836 by Boisduval. There are no subspecies.


Protection provisions / Red List

Similar and closely-related species

Meandrusa gyas Westwood 1841

Meandrusa sciron Leech 1890


Scientific name

Meandrusa payeni Boisduval 1836


Other names

Yellow Gorgon, Outlet Sword, Sickle


Classification / Taxonomy / Family tree

To family tree (Genus: MEANDRUSA)...    


Ecozone

AUSTRALASIA / INDOMALAYA (Australia)

 

To the top

Back to family Papilionidae from AUSTRALAISA / INDOMALAYA (AUSTRALIA) 

 

Our website uses cookies. OK