Pachliopta jophon (Sri Lankan Rose)

Pachliopta jophon, also called Sri Lankan Rose is a butterfly from Australasia / Indomalaya ecozone (Australia). The first description was in 1852 by Gray. The wingspan is about 11 – 12 cm. This butterfly is a member of the family PAPILIONIDAE. Pachliopta jophon is black. It has red spots and white areas on the wings. The females have bigger white spots and stripes than the males.



Photos for easy identification

Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer

Here you can see some photos of Pachliopta jophon (Sri Lankan Rose) (male above / female below). Pachliopta jophon is a member of the family PAPILIONIDAE from Australasia / Indomalaya (Australia).


Description

The fore wings are black. In the middle of the wing, there are many white stripes.
The underside of Pachliopta jophon is very similar to the upside. But, the white stripes are bigger than upside.

The hind wings of Pachliopta jophon are black and they have tails. The edge is wavy. In the middle of the wing, there are some big, white spots. At the edge there is a chain of dark-red spots.
The underside is very similar to the upside. But the red spots are bigger and brighter. 

The body (abdomen) is black. Head and thorax are black. Some parts of the underside of head and abdomen have red hairs.  

Sex differences: The female covers the upper range of the wing-span. The females have bigger white spots and stripes than the males.


Distribution

Pachliopta jophon (Sri Lankan Rose) is a butterfly from the Australasia / Indomalaya (Australia) ecozone. You can observe this butterfly in Sri Lanka.


This world map shows the ecozones in which this butterfly is distributed.

Larval food

---


General information

The first description of this butterfly was in 1852 by Gray. There are no subspecies.

Pachliopta jophon (Sri Lankan Rose) is strictly protected. It is listed in the appendix II from CITES.


Macro photos

Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer macro photograph of Pachliopta jophon m (underside)

Here you can see some macro photos of Pachliopta jophon (male).


Protection provisions / Red List

Similar and closely-related species

Pachliopta Mariae Semper 1878

Pachliopta pandiyana Moore 1881


Scientific name

Pachliopta jophon Gray 1852 
(In some publications also Atrophaneura jophon!)


Other names

Sri Lankan Rose, Ceylon Rose
Sri Lanka Rosenschmetterling, Rose von Ceylon


Classification / Taxonomy / Family tree

To family tree (Genus: PACHLIOPTA)...   


Ecozone

AUSTRALASIA / INDOMALAYA (Australia)

 

To the top

Back to family Papilionidae from AUSTRALAISA / INDOMALAYA (AUSTRALIA) 

 

Ads / Werbung:

Vanessa atalanta
Papilio machaon
Inachis io
Apatura iris
Apatura iris