Papilio arcturus (Blue Peacock, Blauer Pfau)

Papilio arcturus, also called Blue Peacock or Blauer Pfau is a very nice butterfly from Australasia / Indomalaya ecozone (Australia). The first description was in 1842 by Westwood. The wingspan is about 10.0 – 12.0 cm. The Blue Peacock is a member of the family PAPILIONIDAE. The butterfly is black with green, blue and purple areas and spots on the wing. Hind wings have tails. This butterfly very similar to Papilio krishna.



Photos for easy identification

Photo © by Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Thomas Neubauer

These are nice photos of Papilio arcturus (Blue Peacock, Blauer Pfau). Papilio arcturus is a member of the family PAPILIONIDAE from Australasia / Indomalaya ecozone (Australia).


Description

The fore wings are black. The whole wing is powdered by green scales. Next to the margin there is a green band.
The underside is black. In the middle of wing there is a broad whitish area with black veins or black horizontal stripes.

The hind wings
are black and have broad tails. The margin is ridged. The whole wing is powdered by green scales. In the middle of wing there is a blue area. Next to the margin there are some purple spots. In back there is a purple and black eye with green eye shadow.
The underside is black. The bigger part of wing is powdered by white scales. Next to the margin there is a chain of big purple spots.

The body
is black. Furthermore the upside is powdered by green scales.

Sex differences:
None


Macro photos

Photo © by Thomas Neubauer; 20.08.2006, macro photograph of Papilio arcturus (upside)
Photo © by Thomas Neubauer; 26.08.2006, macro photograph of Papilio arcturus (upside)
Photo © by Thomas Neubauer; 26.08.2006, macro photograph of Papilio arcturus (upside)
Photo © by Thomas Neubauer; 26.08.2006, macro photograph of Papilio arcturus (upside)
Photo © by Thomas Neubauer; 26.08.2006, macro photograph of Papilio arcturus (upside)
Photo © by Thomas Neubauer; 26.08.2006, macro photograph of Papilio arcturus (underside)
Photo © by Thomas Neubauer; 26.08.2006, macro photograph of Papilio arcturus (underside)
Photo © by Thomas Neubauer; 26.08.2006, macro photograph of Papilio arcturus (underside)
Photo © by Thomas Neubauer; 26.08.2006, macro photograph of Papilio arcturus (underside)

Here you can see some macro photos of Papilio arcturus.


Distribution

The Blue Peacock (Papilio arcturus) is a butterfly of the Australasia / Indomalaya ecozone (Australia). The distribution is extend from Vietnam, Laos, Thailand to Myanmar, the South of China, India and Tibet.


This world map shows the ecozones in which this butterfly is distributed.

Larval food

Rutaceae:

General information

The first description of this butterfly was in 1842 by Westwood . There are only two subspecies.

Protection provisions / Red List

Similar and closely-related species

Papilio krishna [Moore, 1857] (Krishna Peacock, Krishna Pfau) 


Scientific name

Papilio arcturus Westwood 1842


Synonym

Blue Peacock, Arcturus Swallowtail
 Blauer Pfau


Classification / Taxonomy / Family tree

To family tree (Genus: PAPILIO)...  


Ecozone

AUSTRALASIA / INDOMALAYA (Australia)

 

To the top

Back to family Papilionidae from AUSTRALASIA / INDOMALAYA (AUSTRALIA)

 

Our website uses cookies. OK