Papilio aristodemus (Island Swallowtail)

Papilio aristodemus, also called Island Swallowtail is a butterfly from Neotropic ecozone (South America). The first description was in 1794 by Esper. The wingspan is about 9– 10 cm. Papilio aristodemus is a member of the family PAPILIONIDAE. The basic colour of this butterfly is brown. Yellow bands and spots dominate the wings. The hind wings have tails.



Photos for easy identification

Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer

Here you can see some photos of Papilio aristodemus (Island Swallowtail). Papilio aristodemus is a member of the family PAPILIONIDAE from Neotropic ecozone (South America).


Description

The forewings are brown. Two crossbred chains of yellow spots dominate the wing.
The underside of Papilio aristodemus is yellow. In the middle of the wing there are some brown spots.

The hind wings of Papilio aristodemus are brown and they have tails. The edge is wavy. A broad, yellow band dominates the wing. At the outer edge there is a chain of yellow spots. At the inner edge there is a black-red-blue eye-spot.
The underside is yellow. At the outer edge there are some brown spots. In the middle of the wing there are a chain of white spots and a chain of red spots.

The body (abdomen) is brown with yellow stripes. The thorax and the head are brown and they have two yellow stripes. The underside of all parts is yellow.

Sex differences: ---


Distribution

Papilio aristodemus is a butterfly from the Neotropic (South America) ecozone. You can observe this butterfly in USA (Florida), Cuba, Haiti and the Bahamas.


This world map shows the ecozones in which this butterfly is distributed.

Larval food

Rutaceae:

General information

The first description of this butterfly was in 1794 by Esper. There are four subspecies.

Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer

Here you can see the subspecies Papilio aristodemus temenes (male left/ female right). The wingspan is about 9 - 10 cm.


Macro photos

Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer; macro photograph of Papilio aristodemus (underside)

Here you can see some macro photos of Papilio aristodemus.


Protection provisions / Red List

Similar and closely-related species

Papilio cresphontes Cramer 1777

Papilio paeon Boisduval 1836


Scientific name

Papilio aristodemus Esper 1794


Other names

Island Swallowtail, Schaus´Swallowtail


Classification / Taxonomy / Family tree

To family tree (Genus: PAPILIO)...   


Ecozone

NEOTROPIC (South America)

 

To the top

Back to family Papilionidae from NEOTROPIC (SOUTH AMERICA)

 

Ads / Werbung:

Apatura iris
Inachis io
Nymphalis antiopa
Apatura iris
Vanessa atalanta
Papilio machaon
Pierides sp.