Papilio ascalaphus (Sulawesi Blue Mormon)

Papilio ascalaphus, also called Sulawesi Blue Mormon is a butterfly from Australasia / Indomalaya ecozone (Australia). The first description was in 1836 by Boisduval. The wingspan is about 14 – 16 cm. Papilio ascalaphus is a member of the family PAPILIONIDAE. The basic colour of this butterfly is black with blue areas. The hind wings have tails.



Photos for easy classification and identification

Photo © by Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Thomas Neubauer

Here you can see some photos of Papilio ascalaphus (Sulawesi Blue Mormon) (male above / female below). Papilio ascalaphus is a member of the family PAPILIONIDAE from Australasia / Indomalaya (Australia)


Description

The fore wings are black. At the outer edge there are many yellowish-brown stripes.
The underside of Papilio ascalaphus is very similar to the upside. But,the basic colour is dark-brown.

The hind wings of Papilio ascalaphus are black and they have tails. The edge is wavy. At the outer edge there is a large, blue band with black veins and stripes.   
The underside is black. At the outer edge there is a chain of orange or red spots. In the middle of the wing there is a blue band with black stripes.

The body (abdomen) is black. The thorax is black. The head is black. The underside of all parts is black.

Sex differences: The femals are polymorphic with three main forms. The basic colour of the female (see above) is brown. The fore wings are dominated by many white stripes. In the middle of the hind wings there is a white area with dark veins. At the outer edge there is a chain of orange or red spots. The hind wings have tails.


Distribution

Papilio ascalaphus is a butterfly of the Australasia / Indomalaya ecozone (Australia). The area of ​​distribution of this butterfly is restricted to less islands (Sulawesi, Sula, Selayar, Buton, Banggai and Muna).

This world map shows the ecozones in which this butterfly is distributed.

Larval food

Rutaceae:

General information

The first description of this butterfly was in 1836 by Boisduval. There are three subspecies.

The females are polymorphic.


Protection provisions / Red List

Similar and closely-related species

Papilio deiphobus Linnaeus 1758

Papilio memnon Linnaeus 1758 (Great Mormon)


Scientific name

Papilio ascalaphus Boisduval 1836


Other names

Sulawesi Blue Mormon, Ascalaphus Swallowtail


Classification / Taxonomy / Family tree

To family tree (Genus: PAPILIO)...  


Ecozone

AUSTRALASIA / INDOMALAYA (Australia)


 

To the top

Back to family Papilionidae from AUSTRALASIA / INDOMALAYA (AUSTRALIA)


Ads / Werbung:

Apatura iris
Inachis io
Nymphalis antiopa
Apatura iris
Vanessa atalanta
Papilio machaon
Pierides sp.