Papilio astyalus (Broad-banded Swallowtail)

Papilio astyalus, also called Broad-banded Swallowtail is a butterfly from Neotropic ecozone (South America). The first description was in 1819 by Godart. The wingspan is about 8– 10 cm. Papilio astyalus is a member of the family PAPILIONIDAE. The basic colour of this butterfly is dark brown. Yellow bands and spots dominate the wings. The hind wings have tails.



Photos for easy identification

Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer

Here you can see some photos of Papilio astyalus (Broad-banded Swallowtail) (male above / female below). Papilio astyalus is a member of the family PAPILIONIDAE from Neotropic ecozone (South America).


Description

The forewings are dark brown. A broad, yellow band dominates the wing. At the outer edge there is a chain of yellow spots.
The underside of Papilio astyalus is very similar to the upside.

The hind wings of Papilio astyalus are dark brown and they have tails. The edge is wavy. Next to the body there is a large, yellow area. At the outer edge there is a chain of yellow spots. At the inner edge there is a blue-black-red eye-spot.
The underside is very similar to the upside. But, in the middle of the wing there are a chain of blue spots and a chain of red spots.

The body (abdomen) is yellow with black stripes. The thorax is black. The head is black. The underside of all parts is yellow.

Sex differences: The female has no yellow bands on the wings. But, the upside of hind wings have additional spots.


Distribution

Papilio astyalus is a butterfly from the Neotropic (South America) ecozone. You can observe this butterfly from Mexico until Argentina.


This world map shows the ecozones in which this butterfly is distributed.

Larval food

Rutaceae:

General information

The first description of this butterfly was in 1819 by Godart. There are five subspecies.

Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer

Here you can see the subspecies Papilio astyalus hippomedon (male left/ female right). The wingspan is about 11 - 12 cm.

Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer

Here you can see the subspecies Papilio astyalus pallas. The wingspan is about 11 cm.

Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer vThomas Neubauer

Here you can see the subspecies Papilio astyalus phanias (male left/ female right). The wingspan is about 11 - 12 cm.

Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer

Here you can see the dark form of Papilio astyalus (male left/ female right). The wingspan is about 10 - 11 cm.

Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer

Here you can see another male of Papilio astyalus. The wingspan is about 11 cm.

Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer

Here you can see another females of Papilio astyalus. The wingspan is about 12 cm.

Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer

Here you can see an aberration of Papilio astyalus (male). The wingspan is about 11 cm.


Macro photos

Photo © by Thomas Neubauer; 26.08.2006, macro photograph of Papilio astyalus (upside)
Photo © by Thomas Neubauer; 26.08.2006, macro photograph of Papilio astyalus (upside)
Photo © by Thomas Neubauer; 26.08.2006, macro photograph of Papilio astyalus (upside)
Photo © by Thomas Neubauer; 26.08.2006, macro photograph of Papilio astyalus (underside)
Photo © by Thomas Neubauer; 26.08.2006, macro photograph of Papilio astyalus (underside)
Photo © by Thomas Neubauer; 26.08.2006, macro photograph of Papilio astyalus (underside)

Here you can see some macro photos of Papilio astyalus.


Protection provisions / Red List

Similar and closely-related species

Papilio androgeus Cramer 1775

Papilio himeros Hopffer 1866

Papilio thersites Fabricius 1775

Papilio thoas Linnaeus 1771


Scientific name

Papilio astyalus Godart 1819


Other names

Broad-banded Swallotail, Astyalus Swallowtail


Classification / Taxonomy / Family tree

To family tree (Genus: PAPILIO)...   


Ecozone

NEOTROPIC (South America)

 

To the top

Back to family Papilionidae from NEOTROPIC (SOUTH AMERICA)

 

Apatura iris
Inachis io
Nymphalis antiopa
Apatura iris
Vanessa atalanta
Papilio machaon
Pierides sp.
Our website uses cookies. OK