Papilio echerioides (White-Banded Swallowtail)

Papilio echerioides, also called White-Banded Swallowtail is a butterfly from Afrotropic ecozone (Africa). The first description was in 1868 by Trimen. The wingspan is about 7 – 8 cm. This butterfly is a member of the family PAPILIONIDAE. The basic colour of Papilio echerioides is black. White or yellowish bands and spots dominate the wings.



Photos for easy identification

Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer

Here you can see some photos of Papilio echerioides (White-Banded Swallowtail). Papilio echerioides is a member of the family PAPILIONIDAE from Afrotropic ecozone (Africa).


Description

The fore wings are black. In the middle of the wing there is a chain of big, white or yellowish spots.
The underside of Papilio echerioides is very similar to the upside. But, the basic colour is brown.

The hind wings of Papilio echerioides are black. The edge is wavy. A very broad, white or yellowish band dominates the wing. At the outer edge there is a chain of tiny, white or yellowish spots.  
The underside is brown. Next to the body there is a red-brown area with black spots and stripes. In the middle of the wing there is a yellowish band with black veins and stripes. At the outer edge there is a chain of little, yellowish spots. 

The body (abdomen) is black. The thorax and the head are black. The underside of all parts is brown.

Sex differences: ---


Distribution

Papilio echerioides is a butterfly from the Afrotropic (Africa) ecozone. You can observe this butterfly from South Africa until Sudan.

This world map shows the ecozones in which this butterfly is distributed.

Larval food

Rutaceae:

General information

The first description of this butterfly was in 1868 by Trimen. There are many subspecies.

Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer

Here you can see the subspecies Papilio echerioides joiceyi.

Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer

Here you can see the subspecies Papilio echerioides oscari (male).

Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer

Here you can see the subspecies Papilio echerioides zoroastres.


Protection provisions / Red List

Similar and closely-related species

Papilio cynorta Fabricius 1793

Papilio filaprae Suffert 1904

Papilio fuelleborni Karsch 1900

Papilio jacksoni Sharpe 1891


Scientific name

Papilio echerioides Trimen 1868


Other names

White-Banded Swallowtail, Zoroaster Swallowtail


Classification / Taxonomy / Family tree

To family tree (Genus: PAPILIO)...    


Ecozone

AFROTROPIC (Africa)

 

To the top

Back to family Papilionidae from AFROTROPIC (AFRICA)

 

Apatura iris
Inachis io
Nymphalis antiopa
Apatura iris
Vanessa atalanta
Papilio machaon
Pierides sp.
Our website uses cookies. OK