Papilio hornimani (Horniman's Swallowtail)

Papilio hornimani, also called Horniman's Swallowtail is a butterfly from Afrotropic ecozone (Africa). The first description was in 1879 by Distant. The wingspan is about 10 – 11 cm. This butterfly is a member of the family PAPILIONIDAE. The basic colour of Papilio hornimani is dark-brown or black. A blue band dominates the wings.



Photos for easy identification

Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer

Here you can see some photos of Papilio hornimani (Horniman's Swallowtail). Papilio hornimani is a member of the family PAPILIONIDAE from Afrotropic ecozone (Africa).


Description

The fore wings are dark-brown or black. A blue band dominates the wing.
The underside is brown. Four yellowish spots dominate the wing.

The hind wings are dark-brown or black and they have tails. The edge is wavy. At the outer edge there is a chain of little, blue spots. A blue band dominates the wing.
The underside is brown. A chain of little, yellow spots dominate the wing.

The body (abdomen) is black. The thorax and the head are black. The underside of all parts is brown.

Sex differences: ---


Distribution

Papilio hornimani is a butterfly from the Afrotropic (Africa) ecozone. You can observe this butterfly from Kenya until Tanzania.


This world map shows the ecozones in which this butterfly is distributed.

Larval food

Rutaceae:

General information

The first description of this butterfly was in 1879 by Distant. There are two subspecies.

Protection provisions / Red List

Similar and closely-related species

Papilio oribazus Boisduval 1836


Scientific name

Papilio hornimani Distant 1879


Other names

Horniman's Swallowtail, Hornimans Green-Banded Swallowtail


Classification / Taxonomy / Family tree

To family tree (Genus: PAPILIO)...    


Ecozone

AFROTROPIC (Africa)

 

To the top

Back to family Papilionidae from AFROTROPIC (AFRICA)

 

Our website uses cookies. OK