Papilio lormieri (Central Emperor Swallowtail)

Papilio lormieri, also called Central Emperor Swallowtail is a butterfly from Afrotropic ecozone (Africa). The first description was in 1874 by Distant. The wingspan is about 10 – 13 cm. The Central Emperor Swallowtail is a member of the family PAPILIONIDAE. The butterfly is black with yellow spots and bands. Hind wings have tails.



Photos for easy identification

Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer

These are nice photos of Papilio lormieri (Central Emperor Swallowtail). Papilio lormieri is a member of the family PAPILIONIDAE from Afrotropic ecozone (Africa).


Description

The fore wings are black. In the middle of the wing there is a chain of large, yellow spots. At the outer edge there is a chain of little, yellow spots.
The underside is very similar to the upside. But, the basic colour is dark-brown. Next to the body there are additional, yellow lines.

The hind wings are black and they have tails. The edge is wavy. In the middle of the wing there is a yellow band. At the outer edge there is a chain of yellow spots. Two big eye-spots dominate the wing.
The underside is very similar to the upside. But, the basic colour is dark-brown. Next to the body there are additional, yellow lines.

The body (abdomen) is black. The thorax and the head are black. The underside of all parts is yellow.

Sex differences: ---


Macro photographs

Photo © by Thomas Neubauer; 26.08.2006, macro photograph of Papilio lormieri (upside)
Photo © by Thomas Neubauer; 26.08.2006, macro photograph of Papilio lormieri (upside)
Photo © by Thomas Neubauer; 26.08.2006, macro photograph of Papilio lormieri (upside)
Photo © by Thomas Neubauer; 26.08.2006, macro photograph of Papilio lormieri (underside)
Photo © by Thomas Neubauer; 26.08.2006, macro photograph of Papilio lormieri (underside)
Photo © by Thomas Neubauer; 26.08.2006, macro photograph of Papilio lormieri (underside)

Here you can see some macro photographs of  Papilio lormieri.


Distribution

Papilio lormieri is a butterfly from the Afrotropic (Africa) ecozone. You can observe this butterfly from Liberia until Uganda and Angola.


This world map shows the ecozones in which this butterfly is distributed.

Larval food

Rutaceae:

General information

The first description of this butterfly was in 1874 by Distant. There are only two subspecies.

Protection provisions / Red List

Similar and closely-related species

Papilio menestheus Drury 1773 (Western Emperor Swallowtail)

Papilio ophidicephalus Oberthur 1878 (Emperor Swallowtail)   


Scientific name

Papilio lormieri Distant 1874


Other names

Central Emperor Swallowtail, Lormier's Swallowtail


Classification / Taxonomy / Family tree

To family tree (Genus: PAPILIO)...  


Ecozone

AFROTROPIC (Africa)

 

To the top

Back to family Papilionidae from AFROTROPIC (AFRICA)

 

Apatura iris
Inachis io
Nymphalis antiopa
Apatura iris
Vanessa atalanta
Papilio machaon
Pierides sp.
Our website uses cookies. OK