Papilio xuthus (Asian Swallowtail, Japanischer Schwalbenschwanz, Machaon asiatique)

Papilio xuthus, also called Asian Swallowtail or Japanischer Schwalbenschwanz is a well-known butterfly from the Palaearctic ecozone (Asia). The first description was in 1767 by Linnaeus. With a wingspan of 8.0 – 10.0 cm the Asian Swallowtail is a small member of the family PAPILIONIDAE. The butterfly is yellow and black. Hind wings have tails.


Photos for easy identification

Photo © by Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Thomas Neubauer

These are nice photos of Papilio xuthus (Asian Swallowtail, Japanischer Schwalbenschwanzl, Machaon asiatique). Papilio xuthus is a member of the family PAPILIONIDAE from Palaearctic (Asia).


Description

The forewings are black. At the margin there is a chain of little yellow spots. There is a chain of big yellow spots in the middle of the wing. On the wing leading edge there are three yellow spots. In the big black zone nearby the body there are some yellow strips.
The underside is a copy of upside, but there are some differences. All yellow areas are broader than upside. Therefore the chain of yellow spots at the margin is change to two yellow bands.

The hind wings are black and have tails. From the body to the middle of wing there is a big yellow area. This area is split by black viens. Next to the yellow area there is a chain of blck spots. At the margin there is a chain of yellow spots. In back there is a red eye with blue eyeshadow and black core.
The underside is a copy of upside, but there are some differences. All yellow areas are broader than upside. Three of the yellow spots have also orangs scals. In the middle of the chain of blue spots there are two orange spots.

The body is yellow with a small black strip on side and the upside is black.

Sex differences: The female has more blue and orange scales than the male.


Distribution

The Asian Swallowtail (Papilio xuthus ) is a common butterfly of the Palaearctic ecozone (Asia). The distribution extend from Japan, North- and Southkorea to China, Russia and Philippinen.


This world map shows the ecozones in which this butterfly is distributed.

Flight period

The flight period of the Asian Swallowtail is from May to August.


Larval food

Rutaceae (Phelloderldron amurensis, Poncirus trifoliata)


General information

The first description of this butterfly was in 1767 by Linnaeus. There are two subspecies.

The small caterpillar is white and brown and imitate excrement of birds. The big caterpillar is lightgreen with brown spots.


Photo © by Thomas Neubauer; Aus dem Sortiment von Dr. Hildegard Winklers Entomologischen Fachgeschäft (siehe Linkliste)
Photo © by Thomas Neubauer; Aus dem Sortiment von Dr. Hildegard Winklers Entomologischen Fachgeschäft (siehe Linkliste)
Photo © by Thomas Neubauer; Aus dem Sortiment von Dr. Hildegard Winklers Entomologischen Fachgeschäft (siehe Linkliste)
Photo © by Thomas Neubauer; Aus dem Sortiment von Dr. Hildegard Winklers Entomologischen Fachgeschäft (siehe Linkliste)

Here you can see the female of Asian Swallowtail.


Protection provisions / Red List

Similar and closely-related species

Papilio machaon [Linnaeus, 1758] (Swallowtail, Schwalbenschwanz, Le Grand Porte-queue) EUROPE


Scientific name

Papilio xuthus Linnaeus 1767


Synonym

Asian swallowtai, Chinese yellow swallowtail, Citrus Swallowtail
 Japanischer Schwalbenschwanz
 Machaon asiatique
 Macaón asiático
 Ageha, Nami-ageha


Classification / Taxonomy / Family tree

To the family tree (Genus: PAPILIO)...


Ecozone

PALAEARCTIC (Asia)

  

 

To the top

Back to the family Papilionidae from PALAEARCTIC (ASIA)

 

Ads / Werbung:

Apatura iris
Inachis io
Nymphalis antiopa
Apatura iris
Vanessa atalanta
Papilio machaon
Pierides sp.