Papilio zelicaon (Anise Swallowtail)

Papilio zelicaon, also called Anise Swallowtail is a butterfly from Nearctic ecozone (North America). The first description was in 1852 by Lucas. The wingspan is about 7 – 9 cm. Papilio zelicaon is a member of the family PAPILIONIDAE. The basic colour of this butterfly is black with yellow spots and areas. The hind wings have tails.



Photos for easy identification

Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer

Here you can see some photos of Papilio zelicaon (Anise Swallowtail) (male above / female below). Papilio zelicaon is a member of the family PAPILIONIDAE from Nearctic (North America).


Description

The fore wings are black. In the middle of the wing there is a chain of large, yellow spots. At the outer edge there is a chain of little, yellow spots. At the front edge there are two large, yellow spots.
The underside of Papilio zelicaon is very similar to the upside. But, the basic colour is dark-brown.

The hind wings of Papilio zelicaon are yellow and they have tails. The edge is wavy. The veins are black. The outer edge is black and contains one chain of blue spots and one chain of yellow spots. At the inner edge there is a red eye with black core. 
The underside is very similar to the upside. But, there are some additional red spots.

The body is striped in black-yellow. The thorax is striped in black-yellow. The head is striped in black-yellow. The underside of all parts is yellow and has black stripes.  

Sex differences: None.


Distribution

This world map shows the ecozones in which this butterfly is distributed.

Papilio zelicaon is a butterfly from the Nearctic (North America) ecozone. The area of ​​distribution of this butterfly stretches from the West coast of Canada (British Columbia) to USA and Mexico (Baja California).

Larval food

Umbelliferae:

Rutaceae:

General information

The first description of this butterfly was in 1852 by Lucas. There is only one subspecies.

This species is very similar to Papilio machaon. A significant different between of these two species is the black core of the red eye at Papilio zelicaon.


Macro - photos

Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer macro photograph of Papilio zelicaon f (upside)
Photo © by Naturhistorisches Museum Wien; Photographer Thomas Neubauer macro photograph of Papilio zelicaon m (underside)

Here you can see some macro photos of Papilio zelicaon.


Protection provisions / Red List

Similar and closely-related species

Papilio machaon Linnaeus 1758


Scientific name

Papilio zelicaon Lucas 1852


Other names

Anise Swallowtail, Western Swallowtail


Classification / Taxonomy / Family tree

To family tree (Genus: PAPILIO)...    


 

To the top

Back to family Papilionidae from NEARCTIC (NORTH AMERICA)

Our website uses cookies. OK