Stibochiona nicea (Popinjay)

Stibochiona nicea also called Popinjay is a very dark butterfly from Australasia / Indomalaya ecozone (Australia). The first description was in 1846 by Gray. With a wingspan of 6.0 – 7.0 cm the Popinjay is a small member of the family NYMPHALIDAE. The butterfly is dark brown with many little white spots.




Photos for easy identification

Photo © by Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Thomas Neubauer
Photo © by Thomas Neubauer

These are nice photos of Stibochiona nicea (Popinjay). Stibochiona nicea is a member of the family NYMPHALIDAE from Australasia / Indomalaya ecozone (Australia).


Description

The forewings are dark brown. At the margin there are two chains of little white spots.
The underside is a copy of upside, but there are also some little white spots in the middle of wing.

The hind wings are dark brown and have no tails. The margin is blue and white and contain a chain of black spots.
The underside is dark brown. The margin is white. In the middle of wing there are two chains of little white spots.

The body is dark brown

Sex differences: None


Distribution

The Popinjay (Stibochiona nicea) is a butterfly of the Australasia / Indomalaya ecozone (Australia). The distribution extend from the North of India and Myanmar to Vietnam and Malaysia.


This world map shows the ecozones in which this butterfly is distributed.

Larval food

---


General information

The first description of this butterfly was in 1846 by Gray. There is only one subspecies.

Protection provisions / Red List

Similar and closely-related species

---


Scientific name

Stibochiona nicea Gray 1846


Synonym

Papinjay


Classification / Taxonomy / Family tree

To family tree (Genus: STIBOCHIONA)...   


Ecozone

AUSTRALASIA / INDOMALAYA (Australia)

 

To the top

Back to family Nymphalidae from AUSTRALASIA / INDOMALAYA (AUSTRALIA)

 

Our website uses cookies. OK